Saturday, September 30, 2017

Summary of my portfolio - Sep 2017



No.CountersNo. of Shares
1CapitaMall Trust16,500
2Keppel Corp3,100
3Parkway Life REIT7,000
4Singtel4,000
5Vicom2,000


  • No activity or changes to my Portfolio in the month of Sep 2017
  • CapitaMall Trust (CMT) had closed at $2.00 on the last trading day of Sep. Might buy some if it drop below $1.92.
  • Mapletree Commerical Trust (MCT), Comfortdelgro and Raffles Medical Group (RMG), First REIT are a few of the stocks in my watchlist too.
  • Given that STI at 3220, hard to find stocks which are at delicious price.
  • Hopefully company releasing their Finance result in Oct declare good dividend to reward us stakeholder here ;) 

Friday, September 1, 2017

Summary of my portfolio - Aug 2017



No.CountersNo. of Shares
1CapitaMall Trust16,500
2Keppel Corp3,100
3Parkway Life REIT7,000
4Singtel4,000
5Vicom2,000


Quick summary:

Aug is one of my favourite month because all my 5 stocks are sending me $$$  :)
POWER OF DIVIDEND!!!!!

  • $248 of dividend from Keppel Corp received on 8th Aug 2017
  • $428 of dividend from Singtel received on 17th Aug 2017
  • $262.40 of dividend from Vicom received on 23rd Aug 2017
  • $232.40 of dividend from Parkway Life REIT received on 24th Aug 2017
  • $453.75 of dividend from CapitaMall Trust received on 29th Aug 2017

  1. Vicom surprisingly changed their dividend policy payout from 50% to 90% with immediate effect.
  2. Hopefully there will be a special dividend declare for Singtel due to the divestment of NetLink Trust *finger cross*

Monday, July 31, 2017

Summary of my portfolio - Jun & Jul 2017


No. Counters No. of Shares
1 CapitaMall Trust 16,500
2 Keppel Corp 3,100
3 Parkway Life REIT 7,000
4 Singtel 4,000
5 Vicom 2,000


Quick summary:

  • Added: Bought 4,000 shares of Singtel on 5th Jun at $3.82
  • Bought mainly due to the launch of NetLink Trust IPO & upcoming dividend 10.7cents in Aug which I believe will push the stock price higher due to this 2 factors.

  • Contra: Bought 100,000 shares of Q&M at $0.655 on 9th Jun and sold off at $0.665 on that day 
  • Profit of $134.17 for FIFO in 1 days - 0.2% Profit 
 
  • Contra: Short Sell 100,000 shares of Q&M at $0.67 on 22nd Jun and bought at $0.6778 on that day 
  • Loss of $1154.97 for FIFO in 1 days - 1.7% Loss 
  • Lesson learnt: First time trying Short Sell and pay an expensive lesson fees for it :(
  • Although $1000+  might not seem to be huge amount to some, but that amount almost equal to my whole Q2 dividend collected *ouch x 10*
 
  • Added: Bought 500 shares of Keppel Corp on 21st Jun at $6.19
  • Bought mainly due to average down my Kep Corp price, O&G might be near bottom and Kep Corp have property sector to act as buffer while waiting for O&G to recover
 
 
Power of Dividend =)
  • $248 of Keppel dividend declared on 20th Jul (8 cents/share)
  • $453.75 of CapitaMall Trust dividend declared on 21st Jul (2.75cents/share)
  • $232.40 of Parkway Life REIT dividend declared on 25th Jul (3.32cents/share)